EPA Proposes Expansive Rule on Petroleum Refineries
[…] See EPA v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P., Case No. 12-1182, 2014 WL 1672044 (U.S. Apr. 29, 2014).

The Clean Air Act’s Cooperative Federalism Model

The case involves a portion of the Clean Air Act that follows a “cooperative federalism” model for reducing air pollution. It charges states in the first instance with establishing plans to achieve national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) set by EPA. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409.

Once EPA sets such a standard, each state must submit to EPA a State Implementation Plan, or SIP, to EPA to attain it. Id. § 7410(a)(1). A SIP must also “contain adequate provisions . . . prohibiting . . . any source or other type of emissions activity within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State with respect to any [NAAQS].” Id. § 7410(a)(2)(D) (emphasis added). If EPA determines that a SIP is inadequate, EPA has two years to issue a superseding Federal Implementation Plan for the state. Id. § 7410(c)(1).

Continue Reading